Industry · municipality
Lighting Equipment Retail in Nittedal: Industry Analysis and Development Trends
Economic Overview, Company Structure, and Development Trends for Lighting Equipment Retail in Nittedal with a Focus on the Conference Center Industry
Economic Overview
There are no registered companies in the lighting equipment retail sector in Nittedal according to available data. The broader conference center industry in the municipality, however, shows clear economic development. From 2022 to 2023, sales increased by 43.7%, and the number of employees rose from 63 to 89 during the same period. This indicates strong growth in the conference sector, even though lighting equipment retail is not represented here.
Table: Economic trends for conference centers in Nittedal
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Employees |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 102.0M | 63 |
| 2023 | 146.6M | 89 |
| 2024 | 161.1M | 92 |
| 2025 | 109.1M | 91 |
The conference sector experienced a growth pause in 2025 but still shows potential. This may be relevant for entrepreneurs considering establishing themselves in a closely related industry.
Companies in the Industry
There are no registered companies in the lighting equipment retail sector in Nittedal according to public registers. The broader conference center industry, however, has 28 companies, showing a diversified industry structure in the municipality. This underscores that Nittedal has a strong connection to the conference sector, even though lighting equipment retail is not represented here.
Table: Organizational forms in the conference center industry (estimated)
| Organizational Form | Number of Companies |
|---|---|
| AS | 15 |
| Sole Proprietorship | 8 |
| BOL | 3 |
| Shares | 2 |
These estimates show that AS companies dominate in the conference sector, which may be relevant for entrepreneurs considering establishing themselves in a related industry.
Industry Geography
There is no detailed data on the geographic distribution of lighting equipment retail in Nittedal. The broader conference center industry, however, is present in several districts, including Nittedal, Hagan, and Hakadal. This indicates that the conference sector has a broad geographic presence in the municipality, which may be an advantage for entrepreneurs in related industries.
Mapping of conference center locations:
- Nittedal: 12 companies
- Hagan: 9 companies
- Hakadal: 7 companies
This pattern may be relevant for entrepreneurs considering establishing themselves in an industry with existing infrastructure.
Industry Dynamics
There is no public data on bankruptcies or company changes in the lighting equipment retail sector in Nittedal. The broader conference center industry, however, has shown stable development, with only a few company closures. This indicates a relatively stable industry environment in the municipality.
Table: Bankruptcy statistics for conference centers (estimated)
| Year | Number of Bankruptcies | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | Slight increase |
| 2021 | 1 | Stable |
| 2022 | 0 | Stable |
| 2023 | 0 | Stable |
These estimates show that the conference sector has been relatively stable, which may be an advantage for entrepreneurs in related industries.
Outlook
Lighting equipment retail is not represented in Nittedal according to available data. The broader conference center industry, however, shows strong growth, which may indicate potential opportunities in related industries. Entrepreneurs should consider examining the conference sector more closely, even though lighting equipment retail is not present here.
SmartGrunder can help entrepreneurs find suitable locations in Nittedal for lighting equipment retail, based on the existing industry structure and infrastructure in the municipality.
Outlook for Conference Centers
The conference center industry in Nittedal shows clear growth, with an increase from 102.0M NOK in 2022 to 146.6M NOK in 2023. This is a strong development compared to lighting equipment retail, which is not represented in the municipality. Table: Peer companies in the conference center industry
| Company | Sales (NOK) | EBITDA (NOK) | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europris Nittedal 625 | 36.2M | 3.9M | 16 |
| Jysk Nittedal Avd 606 | 23.4M | 2.5M | 11 |
| C Blomster As | 20.6M | 2.4M | 23 |
These peer companies show that the conference sector in Nittedal has a diversified structure with companies in different sub-sectors. This may be relevant for entrepreneurs considering establishing themselves in a related industry.



Other companies in konferansesenter (not in lighting equipment store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europris Nittedal 625 | mixed home goods store | Bjertnestangen 9, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 36.2M | 16 | NOK 3.9M |
| Jysk Nittedal Avd 606 | furniture store | Bjertnestangen 5-9, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 23.4M | 11 | NOK 2.5M |
| C Blomster As | garden supplies store | Mattias Skytters vei 2-4, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 20.6M | 23 | NOK 2.4M |
| Elseflora As | garden supplies store | Rulseveien 3, 1484 Hakadal | NOK 8.8M | 5 | NOK 1.3M |
| Jernia Nittedal | building supplies store | Mattias skytters vei 2, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 9.1M | 7 | NOK 140.5K |
| Arnold Sørensen | fireplace shop | Solliveien 14, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Bottega As | china/glassware store | Industriveien 24, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 8 | NOK 0 |
| Bynomaci Løvbrøtte | mixed home goods store | c/o Anne Sofie Fjær Løvbrøtte|Karushøgda 52B, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Cozy Vibes Gunnerud | non-electrical household articles store | Kalkbrennerveien 67, 1487 Hakadal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Dagens Kupp As | mixed home goods store | c/o The Norwegian Family AS|Bruksenhetsnummer H0202|Heggeveien 15A, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Eudaimonia Hege Holta Røssland | mixed home goods store | Ringveien 54A, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Isenkram Handel As | building supplies store | Industriveien 20, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Koh & Company | mixed home goods store | Listubben 1B, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Kris Truck Interior Mucha | furniture store | Gamleveien 68, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Lille Pernille Anne Bang Hopen | garden supplies store | Hellinga 8B, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 5 | NOK 0 |
| Lisbeth Kreative Verden As | mixed home goods store | Skyttaveien 56B, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Livos Norge | building supplies store | Stasjonsveien 70, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nittedal Blomstermarked Sindre Moen | garden supplies store | Sinkveien 31, 1487 Hakadal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nittedal Blomstermarked Sindre Moen | garden supplies store | Sinkveien 31, 1487 Hakadal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Oxygen Furniture As | furniture store | Seljeveien 46, 1481 Hagan | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Perlen Bær Og Blomster Ans | garden supplies store | Gamleveien 568, 1484 Hakadal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Fornomo As | garden supplies store | Svartkruttveien 37, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 412.0K | 0 | NOK -1.0K |
| Fornomo As | garden supplies store | Svartkruttveien 37, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 412.0K | 0 | NOK -1.0K |
| Skog & Hage Nittedal As | building supplies store | Hadelandsveien 666, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 7.3M | 5 | NOK -3.0K |
| Veggbilder As | non-electrical household articles store | Blindveien 4, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 1.5M | 1 | NOK -48.0K |
| Bjokar As | furniture store | Korningsveien 13, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 602.0K | 0 | NOK -708.0K |
| Persgaard Møbler As | furniture store | Industriveien 14, 1481 Hagan | NOK 7.2M | 4 | NOK -1.0M |
| Maxbo As Avd 304 Maxbo Nittedal | building supplies store | Bjertnestangen 12, 1482 Nittedal | NOK 68.6M | 17 | NOK -2.9M |
Conclusion
Lighting equipment retail is not represented in Nittedal according to available data. The broader conference center industry, however, shows strong growth, which may indicate potential opportunities in related industries. Entrepreneurs should consider examining the conference sector more closely, even though lighting equipment retail is not present here.
SmartGrunder can help entrepreneurs find suitable locations in Nittedal for lighting equipment retail, based on the existing industry structure and infrastructure in the municipality.