Industry · municipality
Lighting Equipment Retail in Verdal: Industry Analysis and Development Trends
Economic Overview, Companies, and Industry Outlook in Verdal Municipality
Economic Overview
Lighting equipment retail in Verdal has shown uneven development in recent years. Sales reached a peak of NOK 1.6 million in 2019, but fell by 44.4% to NOK 741,000 in 2022. Employment followed a similar trend, reaching a minimum of 2 employees in 2022 after 4 employees in 2021. The sharpest decline in sales and employment occurred in 2022, which may indicate specific challenges during this period.
Table: Annual development for lighting equipment retail in Verdal
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Employment | Annual sales change | Annual employment change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.4M | 4 | - | - |
| 2017 | 1.5M | 4 | +2.3% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 1.5M | 4 | +6.5% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 1.6M | 3 | +5.8% | -25.0% |
| 2020 | 1.6M | 3 | -0.6% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 1.3M | 4 | -17.9% | +33.3% |
| 2022 | 741K | 2 | -44.4% | -50.0% |
This development shows that the industry has been marked by both small increases and sharp declines in recent years, with an extreme decline in 2022 being the most significant.



Companies in the Industry
There are no registered companies in lighting equipment retail in Verdal that are publicly available in the dataset. It is therefore not possible to provide a detailed overview of companies in the industry. It may be that the industry is less active in the municipality, or that companies are not registered on public websites. To obtain a more complete overview, one should contact local business registries or industry statistics.
Business forms: There is no available data on business forms for companies in lighting equipment retail in Verdal. This may be a reason why the industry is less active in the municipality, or that companies are not registered on public websites.
Business Geography
There is no available data on the distribution of lighting equipment retail in Verdal. It may be that the industry is less active in the municipality, or that companies are not registered on public websites. To obtain a more complete overview, one should contact local business registries or industry statistics.
Business Dynamics
There is no available data on bankruptcy statistics or bankrupt companies in lighting equipment retail in Verdal. It may be that the industry is less active in the municipality, or that companies are not registered on public websites. To obtain a more complete overview, one should contact local business registries or industry statistics.
Outlook
The outlook for lighting equipment retail in Verdal is uncertain. The extreme decline in sales and employment in 2022 may indicate specific challenges during this period. It is, however, not possible to say anything certain about the future of the industry in the municipality without further data. It may be that the industry has weak development in the municipality, or that companies are not registered on public websites. To obtain a more complete overview, one should contact local business registries or industry statistics.
Outlook for Conference Centers
Conference centers in Verdal have a more stable development compared to lighting equipment retail. Sales figures have varied, but have on average been higher than in lighting equipment retail. Employment has also been more stable, with an average increase of +3.5% in 2026 compared to 2025. This shows that conference centers have a more stable development in the municipality.
Table: Annual development for conference centers in Verdal
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Employment | Annual sales change | Annual employment change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 168.9M | 97 | - | - |
| 2017 | 176.3M | 105 | +4.4% | +8.2% |
| 2018 | 167.3M | 102 | -5.1% | -2.9% |
| 2019 | 162.0M | 94 | -3.2% | -7.8% |
| 2020 | 191.4M | 90 | +18.2% | -4.3% |
| 2021 | 197.3M | 91 | +3.1% | +1.1% |
| 2022 | 179.0M | 83 | -9.3% | -8.8% |
| 2023 | 175.7M | 77 | -1.8% | -7.2% |
| 2024 | 180.1M | 83 | +2.5% | +7.8% |
| 2025 | 88.3M | 86 | -51.0% | +3.5% |
Conference centers have a more stable development compared to lighting equipment retail. This may be an advantage for entrepreneurs considering starting a company in the municipality.



Other companies in konferansesenter (not in lighting equipment store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coop Midt Norge Sa Avd 161 Obs Bygg Verdal | building supplies store | Halsanvegen 7, 7653 Verdal | NOK 123.4M | 28 | NOK 6.7M |
| Europris Verdal | mixed home goods store | Jernbanegata 11, 7650 Verdal | NOK 54.3M | 20 | NOK 5.9M |
| Bo Form As Møbel Og Miljø | furniture store | Jernbanegata 16, 7650 Verdal | NOK 21.3M | 7 | NOK 1.4M |
| Runas Markiser As | building supplies store | Tangenvegen 7, 7653 Verdal | NOK 6.2M | 5 | NOK 329.0K |
| Presis Montering As | non-electrical household articles store | Gamle Kongeveg 40A, 7650 Verdal | NOK 1.4M | 3 | NOK 151.0K |
| Cartofflene As | furniture store | Jernbanegata 25, 7650 Verdal | NOK 3.4M | 4 | NOK 107.0K |
| Blomsterstua As | garden supplies store | Jernbanegata 11, 7650 Verdal | NOK 6.7M | 10 | NOK 63.0K |
| Bkeep As | garden supplies store | Sørskagvegen 86, 7655 Verdal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Bohus Verdal | furniture store | Magnus den godes veg 23, 7653 Verdal | NOK 0 | 11 | NOK 0 |
| Bquest As | garden supplies store | Sørskagvegen 86, 7655 Verdal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Enes Og Olsen Fargehandel As | building supplies store | Johannes Bruns gate 9, 7650 Verdal | NOK 0 | 6 | NOK 0 |
| Thomsengården Hus & Hage As | non-electrical household articles store | Vektargata 1, 7650 Verdal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Expan Holding As | non-electrical household articles store | c/o Interiørsenteret Verdal AS|Tangenvegen 30, 7653 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK -45.0K |
| Peas Holding As | non-electrical household articles store | Fridheims gate 26, 7650 Verdal | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK -78.0K |
Conclusion
Lighting equipment retail in Verdal has shown uneven development in recent years, with an extreme decline in sales and employment in 2022. It is, however, not possible to say anything certain about the future of the industry in the municipality without further data. Conference centers have a more stable development compared to lighting equipment retail, which may be an advantage for entrepreneurs considering starting a company in the municipality. To obtain a more complete overview, one should contact local business registries or industry statistics.
Peer Companies in Conference Centers
Table: Peer companies in conference centers in Verdal
| Name | Address | Sales (NOK) | Employment | EBITDA (NOK) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coop Midt Norge Sa Avd 161 Obs Bygg Verdal | Halsanvegen 7, 7653 Verdal | 123.4M | 28 | 6.7M | |
| Europris Verdal | Jernbanegata 11, 7650 Verdal | 54.3M | 20 | 5.9M | |
| Bo Form As Møbel Og Miljø | Jernbanegata 16, 7650 Verdal | 21.3M | 7 | 1.4M | |
| Runas Markiser As | Tangenvegen 7, 7653 Verdal | 6.2M | 5 | 329.0K | |
| Presis Montering As | Gamle Kongeveg 40A, 7650 Verdal | 1.4M | 3 | 151.0K | |
| Cartofflene As | Jernbanegata 25, 7650 Verdal | 3.4M | 4 | 107.0K | |
| Blomsterstua As | Jernbanegata 11, 7650 Verdal | 6.7M | 10 | 63.0K | |
| Bkeep As | Sørskagvegen 86, 7655 Verdal | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Bohus Verdal | Magnus den godes veg 23, 7653 Verdal | 0 | 11 | 0 | |
| Bquest As | Sørskagvegen 86, 7655 Verdal | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Enes Og Olsen Fargehandel As | Johannes Bruns gate 9, 7650 Verdal | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
| Thomsengården Hus & Hage As | Vektargata 1, 7650 Verdal | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Expan Holding As | c/o Interiørsenteret Verdal AS | Tangenvegen 30, 7653 | 0 | 0 | -45.0K |
| Peas Holding As | Fridheims gate 26, 7650 Verdal | 0 | 0 | -78.0K |
These companies are in the conference center industry in Verdal, but not in lighting equipment retail. They have higher sales and employment compared to lighting equipment retail. This may be an advantage for entrepreneurs considering starting a company in the municipality.