Industry · municipality
Cafés in Stavanger
An analysis of the café industry in Stavanger with a focus on companies, statistics, and outlooks for entrepreneurs and local decision-makers
Executive Summary
Overview of the Café Industry in Stavanger
The café industry in Stavanger is an important part of the local business structure, with 29 registered companies in the municipality. The industry has shown variable, but generally positive, development over the past few years, with a significant increase in sales and number of employees after 2020. Stavanger is an important city for cafés, with a mix of established and new companies that have been active in the municipality for several years. There is also a clear geographical distribution of activity, with a focus on central areas such as Stavanger, Hafrsfjord, and Mosterøy.
The café industry has shown a strong increase in sales after 2020, which can be attributed to a combination of increased demand for cafés and restaurants, as well as an improved economic situation in the municipality. At the same time, the number of employees has shown a more stable development, with an increase in recent years. This indicates that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
Economic Overview
The café industry in Stavanger has shown a significant increase in sales over the past few years, with a rise from NOK 31.4 million in 2016 to NOK 114.5 million in 2025. This is an increase of over 265%, showing strong growth in the industry. Sales had a significant increase in 2021, from NOK 38.3 million to NOK 84.3 million, which can be attributed to a combination of increased demand for cafés and restaurants, as well as an improved economic situation in the municipality.
The number of employees in the industry has shown a more stable development, with an increase from 307 employees in 2016 to 302 employees in 2026. This shows that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions. There is also a clear increase in the number of employees from 2022 to 2026, which may indicate that the industry has been in focus for investments and development in recent years.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.



Companies in the Industry
There are a total of 29 companies registered in the café industry in Stavanger, with a mix of both established and new companies. The most well-known companies in the industry include Matmagasinet As, Kusinen As, Ostehuset Øst As Avd Kafe, Spisoh As, No 18 Kulturkafe As, Jordbærpikene Madla As, Kafe Bacchus Helene P. Monsrud, P26voge As, Madla Handelslag Sa Avd Kafe, Will.i.juice Stavanger As, Monella Pizzeria & Pizzoleria As, Gådjå Etiopisk Restaurant As, Tørst Stavanger As, Adriatico As, Sala Thai Mattana Klaophom, and Kunstpausen As.
The most well-known companies in the industry have a large variation in size and organizational form. Most companies are organized as AS, which indicates that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
The most well-known companies in the industry also have a large variation in financial health. Some companies have a positive EBITDA and operating profit, while others have a negative EBITDA and operating profit. This may indicate that the industry has a large variation in financial health, and that there are both strong and weak companies in the industry.


Geographic Distribution of the Business
The café industry in Stavanger is distributed across several areas in the municipality, with a focus on central areas such as Stavanger, Hafrsfjord, and Mosterøy. There are a total of 3 areas registered in the industry, with a mix of both established and new companies.
Stavanger has the largest share of the activity, with 14 companies and 300 employees. Hafrsfjord has 2 companies and 38 employees, while Mosterøy has 1 company and 6 employees. This shows that Stavanger is the most central area for the café industry, with a large share of the activity.
There is also a clear variation in financial health among the companies in the different areas. Stavanger has a higher average EBITDA margin compared to Hafrsfjord and Mosterøy. This may indicate that the companies in Stavanger have a better financial health compared to the companies in Hafrsfjord and Mosterøy.
There is also a clear variation in sales and operating profit among the companies in the different areas. Stavanger has a higher average sales compared to Hafrsfjord and Mosterøy. This may indicate that the companies in Stavanger have a better market position compared to the companies in Hafrsfjord and Mosterøy.

Operational Dynamics and Bankruptcy Statistics
The café industry in Stavanger has shown a relatively stable development over the past few years, with a significant increase in sales and number of employees after 2020. However, there are some companies that have shown a negative development, with a negative EBITDA and operating profit. This may indicate that the industry has a large variation in financial health, and that there are both strong and weak companies in the industry.
There are also some companies that have shown a significant increase in sales and number of employees, which may indicate that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions. This may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
Outlook for Entrepreneurs
The café industry in Stavanger shows strong growth over the past few years, with a significant increase in sales and number of employees after 2020. This indicates that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions. There is also a clear variation in financial health among the companies, which may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
There is also a clear variation in sales and operating profit among the companies, which may indicate that the industry has a large variation in financial health. This may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry, as it is possible to find both strong and weak companies in the industry.
Outlook for the Restaurant and Café Industry
The restaurant and café industry in Stavanger shows strong growth over the past few years, with a significant increase in sales and number of employees after 2020. This indicates that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions. There is also a clear variation in financial health among the companies, which may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
There is also a clear variation in sales and operating profit among the companies, which may indicate that the industry has a large variation in financial health. This may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry, as it is possible to find both strong and weak companies in the industry.



Other companies in restaurant / kafé (not in cafe)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flor & Fjære As | restaurant | Jåttåveien 53, 4020 Stavanger | NOK 98.5M | 112 | NOK 22.2M |
| Sumo Hall Toll As | sushi restaurant | Skansegata 2, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 41.8M | 53 | NOK 9.4M |
| Posthusgården Restaurant As | restaurant | Strandkaien 2, 4005 Stavanger | NOK 62.7M | 45 | NOK 8.0M |
| Matboden Rogaland As Avd Matboden Mariero | restaurant | Timoteiveien 22, 4017 Stavanger | NOK 47.8M | 59 | NOK 7.7M |
| Olivia As Avd Stavanger | restaurant | Kongsgårdbakken 3, 4005 Stavanger | NOK 72.3M | 58 | NOK 7.2M |
| Zouq Stavanger As | restaurant | Langgata 20, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 21.1M | 42 | NOK 4.6M |
| Villa 22 As | restaurant | Skagenkaien 9, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 34.0M | 51 | NOK 4.3M |
| Martinique As | restaurant | Nytorget 14, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 16.0M | 28 | NOK 3.7M |
| Yucatan As | restaurant | Skagenkaien 9, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 19.6M | 23 | NOK 2.9M |
| Phileas Fogg Stavanger As | restaurant | Skagen 27, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 22.0M | 47 | NOK 2.8M |
| Bonite As | restaurant | Revheimsveien 234, 4046 Hafrsfjord | NOK 89.0K | 0 | NOK 2.7M |
| Bonite As | restaurant | Revheimsveien 234, 4046 Hafrsfjord | NOK 89.0K | 3 | NOK 2.7M |
| Vendetta As | restaurant | Skagenkaien 14A, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 2.5M | 0 | NOK 2.5M |
| To Mat Og Kjøkken As | restaurant | Øvre Holmegate 20, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 24.7M | 25 | NOK 2.3M |
| Emma J As | restaurant | Hundvågveien 52, 4085 | NOK 9.6M | 12 | NOK 2.2M |
| Kvernevik Super Pizza As | restaurant | Kvernevikveien 4, 4048 Hafrsfjord | NOK 10.1M | 6 | NOK 2.1M |
| Aros Restaurant | restaurant | Kongsgårdbakken 3, 4005 Stavanger | NOK 17.1M | 9 | NOK 1.8M |
| Smagen På Skagen As | burger restaurant | Skagenkaien 5, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 24.4M | 29 | NOK 1.7M |
| Capua Pizzeria As | pizza restaurant | Stokkaveien 53, 4024 Stavanger | NOK 8.7M | 8 | NOK 1.7M |
| Maestro F & B As | restaurant | Sandvigå 1, 4007 Stavanger | NOK 37.2M | 81 | NOK 1.6M |
| Olive Tree Stavanger As | restaurant | Sølvberggata 11, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 5.6M | 0 | NOK 1.5M |
| House Of Fingerfood As | restaurant | Normanns gate 4, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 12.9M | 18 | NOK 1.5M |
| Madlakrossen Sushi As | sushi restaurant | Madlakrossen 10, 4042 Hafrsfjord | NOK 11.0M | 31 | NOK 1.4M |
| Yips Pedersgata As | asian restaurant | Pedersgata 33, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 24.1M | 32 | NOK 1.4M |
| Madla Pizza As | pizza delivery / takeaway | Madlaveien 80A, 4009 Stavanger | NOK 9.7M | 17 | NOK 1.3M |
| Hillevåg Bistro As | restaurant | Hillevågsveien 102, 4016 Stavanger | NOK 13.3M | 26 | NOK 1.2M |
| Breidablikk Pizza As | pizza delivery / takeaway | Langflåtveien 31, 4017 Stavanger | NOK 9.2M | 13 | NOK 1.2M |
| Proud Mary Stavanger As | restaurant | Skagenkaien 3, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 16.0M | 22 | NOK 1.2M |
| Matsalen As | restaurant | Lagerveien 2, 4033 Stavanger | NOK 13.4M | 30 | NOK 1.1M |
| Hanekam As | restaurant | Øvre Holmegate 26, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 12.6M | 24 | NOK 1.1M |
| Sushi Tasta As | sushi restaurant | Randabergveien 28, 4025 Stavanger | NOK 7.8M | 28 | NOK 1.0M |
| Noodle Noodle As | restaurant | Kirkegata 41, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 15.2M | 19 | NOK 994.0K |
| Holmen 28 As | restaurant | Øvre Holmegate 12, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 14.3M | 30 | NOK 962.0K |
| Panzanella | pizza delivery / takeaway | Pedersgata 55, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 16.5M | 17 | NOK 886.0K |
| Nics Sushi As | sushi restaurant | Lagerveien 2, 4033 Stavanger | NOK 12.9M | 18 | NOK 882.0K |
| Oriental Union As | restaurant | Skagen 14, 4006 Stavanger | NOK 6.7M | 14 | NOK 857.0K |
| Treverket Mat & Skafferi As | restaurant | Primstaven 13A, 4046 Hafrsfjord | NOK 12.9M | 9 | NOK 842.0K |
| China Wok Take Away As | restaurant | Lagårdsveien 127, 4011 Stavanger | NOK 5.2M | 8 | NOK 829.0K |
| Fortou As | restaurant | Kvitsøygata 25, 4014 Stavanger | NOK 7.2M | 0 | NOK 799.0K |
| Far East Kitchen As | restaurant | Pedersgata 12, 4013 Stavanger | NOK 2.2M | 6 | NOK 774.0K |
Conclusion
The café industry in Stavanger shows strong growth over the past few years, with a significant increase in sales and number of employees after 2020. This indicates that the industry has a good degree of resilience and can adapt to market conditions. There is also a clear variation in financial health among the companies, which may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry.
There is also a clear variation in organizational forms among the companies, with AS being the most common form. This may indicate that many companies choose to organize as limited liability companies to ensure better financing and structure. There are also some companies that have chosen to organize as ENK or SA, which may be a strategic choice for smaller companies or specialized businesses.
There is also a clear variation in sales and operating profit among the companies, which may indicate that the industry has a large variation in financial health. This may be an advantage for new companies that want to establish themselves in the industry, as it is possible to find both strong and weak companies in the industry.