Industry · municipality
Nightclubs in Oslo
An analysis of the companies, statistics, and outlooks for entrepreneurs and local decision-makers in Oslo
Executive Summary
The nightclub industry in Oslo is a small but dynamic sector with 3 registered companies. The industry has been marked by large variations in revenue and operating results over the years, with a peak in 2023 and a decline in 2025. The EBITDA margin stands at 1%, indicating that operating costs and revenues are closely aligned. The companies primarily operate in the Oslo area, with a focus on AS as the organizational form. The industry has not experienced bankruptcy, but shows signs of economic challenges, particularly for Sbf As, which has a negative EBITDA.
Economic Overview
Revenue and Employees:
- Revenue: The industry had revenue of NOK 89.9 million in 2025, a decline of 33.2% from 2024. The highest level was achieved in 2023 with NOK 178.8 million.
- Employees: The number of employees dropped sharply from 278 in 2024 to 120 in 2026, a reduction of 50.8%. The highest number was recorded in 2018 with 271 employees.
Operating Results and Margins:
- The EBITDA margin stands at 1%, indicating that the operating result is weak relative to revenue. Sbf As has a negative EBITDA of NOK -1.4 million, while Wallmans Salonger Oslo As and Youngs As have positive EBITDA of NOK 1.2 million and NOK 411,000 respectively.
Operating Result per Employee: The average operating result per employee is NOK 9,800, with variations between the companies.



Companies in the Industry
The following companies are registered in the nightclub industry in Oslo:
| Company | Address | Number of Employees | EBITDA | Organizational Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallmans Salonger Oslo As | Mølleparken 6, Oslo | 76 | NOK 1.2M | AS |
| Youngs As | Youngstorget 3, Oslo | 32 | NOK 411,000 | AS |
| Sbf As | Kristian IVs gate 9, Oslo | 0 | NOK -1.4M | AS |
Organizational Form: All companies are registered as AS, indicating that they have higher capitalization and liability for assets compared to sole proprietorships.
Business Geography
The nightclub industry in Oslo is concentrated in central parts of the city. The activity is registered in the Oslo area, with 2 companies and 108 employees. There is no information about specific sub-areas within Oslo, but the company addresses (Mølleparken, Youngstorget, Kristian IVs gate) suggest that they are located in business districts or central locations.
Key Locations: Oslo is the capital and has a large population, providing potential customers for nightclubs. The central location can be an advantage for customer access and collaboration with other business companies.

Business Dynamics
Bankruptcies: There are no reported bankruptcies in the nightclub industry in Oslo, indicating that the companies have managed to stay afloat. However, Sbf As shows signs of economic challenges with a negative EBITDA and a revenue decline of 30% from 2023 to 2024.
Operating Results: Two of the companies (Wallmans Salonger Oslo As and Youngs As) have positive EBITDA, while Sbf As has negative. This may be due to different operating strategies, cost structures, or market share.
Growth and Decline: The industry experienced a significant decline in revenue in 2020 (64.2%) and 2025 (33.2%), which can be linked to the pandemic and economic conditions. There was growth in 2022 (144.5%) and 2023 (7.4%), but there is uncertainty about whether this trend will continue.
Outlook
Outlook for Entrepreneurs
The nightclub industry in Oslo shows both opportunities and challenges for entrepreneurs. The industry experienced growth in 2022 and 2023, but there is a clear decline in 2025, which may be due to economic pressure and competitive markets. Entrepreneurs should consider focusing on cost control, unique offerings, and customer customization to ensure operating results.
Critical Factors: Low EBITDA margin (1%) and uncertainty in revenue can be challenges. Entrepreneurs should also be aware of bankruptcies in neighboring sectors and how this may affect customers and business partners.
Outlook for the Parent Industry
Outlook for the Parent Industry (Bar/Club)
Parent Industry: The bar/club industry in Oslo has 245 companies, showing that the nightclub industry is a small part of this larger sector. Revenue for the bar/club industry was NOK 962.3 million in 2025, with a decline of 22.2% from 2024. EBITDA for this sector is higher than for nightclubs, indicating better operating results.
Peer Companies: Examples of companies in the bar/club sector include Saxon Bar & Restaurantdrift As (NOK 11.8M EBITDA) and Beer Palace (NOK 11.7M EBITDA). These companies have higher EBITDA than nightclubs, which may indicate better operating strategies or lower operating costs.
Conclusion: Nightclubs in Oslo have a smaller market share and lower EBITDA than the bar/club sector. Entrepreneurs should consider learning from these peer companies to improve their own operating results and competitiveness.



Other companies in bar / klubb (not in night club)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saxon Bar & Restaurantdrift As | bar | Skippergaten 21, 0154 Oslo | NOK 40.5M | 6 | NOK 11.8M |
| Beer Palace | bar | Holmens gate 3, 0250 Oslo | NOK 35.0M | 12 | NOK 11.7M |
| Babar Invest As | bar | Stortingsgata 8, 0161 Oslo | NOK 29.5M | 16 | NOK 8.4M |
| Per På Hjørnet As | bar | C. J. Hambros plass 5, 0164 Oslo | NOK 19.3M | 10 | NOK 6.5M |
| Heidi's Bier Bar Oslo As | bar | Fridtjof Nansens plass 8, 0160 Oslo | NOK 31.4M | 33 | NOK 5.3M |
| Underbar | bar | Holmens gate 3, 0250 Oslo | NOK 15.4M | 5 | NOK 5.1M |
| Cockney As | pub | Bogstadveien 50, 0366 Oslo | NOK 16.7M | 10 | NOK 4.5M |
| Klingenberg Bardrift As | bar | Klingenberggata 4, 0161 Oslo | NOK 23.3M | 11 | NOK 4.3M |
| Ac Blaze As | bar | Grensen 1, 0159 Oslo | NOK 8.2M | 10 | NOK 4.3M |
| Bb Storgata As | bar | Storgata 25, 0184 Oslo | NOK 13.5M | 8 | NOK 4.0M |
| Frognerveien 6 As | bar | Frognerveien 6, 0257 Oslo | NOK 17.7M | 11 | NOK 3.7M |
| House Of Freter As | pub | Waldemar Thranes gate 24, 0171 Oslo | NOK 20.2M | 15 | NOK 3.7M |
| Young Food As | pub | Youngstorget 1, 0181 Oslo | NOK 24.0M | 18 | NOK 3.6M |
| Eventyrbrua As | pub | Tøyenbekken 6, 0188 Oslo | NOK 65.6M | 43 | NOK 3.5M |
| Parkteatret Bar As | bar | Olaf Ryes plass 11, 0552 Oslo | NOK 32.8M | 70 | NOK 3.2M |
| Fyrhuset Kuba Drift As | bar | c/o Fyrhuset Kuba|Maridalsveien 19, 0178 Oslo | NOK 9.2M | 14 | NOK 3.1M |
| Old Irish Pub Norway As Avd Majorstua | pub | Kirkeveien 64A, 0364 Oslo | NOK 46.7M | 64 | NOK 2.8M |
| Jaeger As | bar | Grensen 9, 0159 Oslo | NOK 26.2M | 37 | NOK 2.5M |
| Scene Og Pubdrift As | pub | Vulkan 26, 0178 Oslo | NOK 21.0M | 39 | NOK 2.5M |
| Syng Mer As | karaoke cafe | Arbeidersamfunnets plass 1, 0181 Oslo | NOK 17.7M | 31 | NOK 2.4M |
| Creamy As | bar | Fjeldhøikroken 12, 1061 Oslo | NOK 9.1M | 25 | NOK 2.0M |
| Eilefs Landhandleri As | pub | Kristian IVs gate 1, 0164 Oslo | NOK 7.4M | 23 | NOK 1.3M |
| Mamounia As | bar | Vogts gate 64, 0477 Oslo | NOK 10.0M | 24 | NOK 1.3M |
| Alf Nabolagsbar As | bar | Darres gate 1, 0175 Oslo | NOK 6.3M | 21 | NOK 1.2M |
| Kj10 Rekom As | bar | Karl Johans gate 10, 0154 Oslo | NOK 11.3M | 21 | NOK 1.2M |
| Art & Mat As | bar | Thorvald Meyers gate 30, 0555 Oslo | NOK 18.4M | 28 | NOK 1.2M |
| Christian August As | pub | Storgata 36B, 0182 Oslo | NOK 11.9M | 24 | NOK 1.1M |
| Ophelia Bar Diner Club Gino Alickaj | bar | Holbergs gate 19, 0166 Oslo | NOK 4.1M | 7 | NOK 959.0K |
| Tilt As | bar | Torggata 16, 0181 Oslo | NOK 24.5M | 22 | NOK 944.0K |
| Old Irish Pub Norway As Avd Klingenberggata | pub | Klingenberggata 5, 0161 Oslo | NOK 15.0M | 18 | NOK 889.1K |
| Stallgutten As | bar | Torshovgata 5, 0476 Oslo | NOK 10.9M | 16 | NOK 855.0K |
| K2 Bar & Restaurant Drift As | bar | Rådhusgata 30, 0151 Oslo | NOK 13.2M | 6 | NOK 771.0K |
| Forest & Brown As | bar | Niels Juels gate 31, 0257 Oslo | NOK 11.6M | 16 | NOK 743.0K |
| Old Irish Pub Norway As Avd Rosenkrantzgata | pub | Rosenkrantz' gate 7, 0159 Oslo | NOK 10.7M | 12 | NOK 632.3K |
| Sagene P&p As | bar | c/o Kjell Finnerud|Kjelsåsveien 71A, 0491 Oslo | NOK 7.5M | 18 | NOK 632.0K |
| Vaterland Bar & Scene As | bar | Brugata 9, 0186 Oslo | NOK 19.0M | 36 | NOK 577.0K |
| Pir | bar | Wessels gate 2, 0165 Oslo | NOK 4.2M | 11 | NOK 573.0K |
| Vtvbar As | bar | Torggata 17B, 0183 Oslo | NOK 7.8M | 4 | NOK 565.0K |
| Gaasa As | bar | Storgata 36J, 0182 Oslo | NOK 9.9M | 30 | NOK 537.0K |
| Rett Inn Bar Og Cafe As | bar | Storgata 39, 0182 Oslo | NOK 5.0M | 7 | NOK 533.0K |
Conclusion
The nightclub industry in Oslo is a small but dynamic sector with growth potential, even though it has been marked by variations in revenue and operating results. The companies have primarily operated in the Oslo area, with a focus on AS as the organizational form. The industry has not experienced bankruptcy, but shows signs of economic challenges, particularly for Sbf As. Entrepreneurs should consider focusing on cost control, unique offerings, and customer customization to ensure operating results. At the same time, they can learn from peer companies in the bar/club sector to improve their own operating results and competitiveness.