← restaurant

Industry · municipality

The Restaurant Industry in Bømlo: Analysis of Companies, Statistics, and Outlook

Published 22.09.2026

A detailed overview of the restaurant industry in Bømlo, with a focus on companies, economic data, and development trends for entrepreneurs and local decision-makers in Vestlandet.

Executive Summary

Overview of the Restaurant Industry in Bømlo

The restaurant industry in Bømlo has shown both strengths and challenges in recent years. There are 8 companies in the industry, with a total of 100 employees in 2026. Sales have grown from NOK 16.3 million in 2016 to NOK 22.4 million in 2025, although there have been periods of decline, particularly in 2018 and 2021. EBITDA margins vary significantly, with both positive and negative values, indicating differences in operating results.

The industry is dominated by AS companies (4 companies, 97 employees) and one DA (1 company, 10 employees). There are also registered companies with zero sales and zero employees, which may indicate registrations without activity. This should be considered in relation to actual operational activities.

An important observation is that Finnås has the highest sales (NOK 11.8 million) and most employees (51), while Mosterhamn and Espevær have lower operating results and negative EBITDA values.

Economic Overview

Sales and Employee Development (2016–2025):

YearSales (NOK)EmployeesAnnual Sales ChangeAnnual Employee Change
201616.3M92--
201714.4M82-11.3%-10.9%
20186.1M66-57.7%-19.5%
201911.8M63+93.3%-4.5%
202014.8M81+25.3%+28.6%
202114.1M67-4.9%-17.3%
202219.5M96+38.8%+43.3%
202321.0M124+7.6%+29.2%
202423.1M124+9.7%+0.0%
202522.4M98-2.9%-21.0%

Key Figures in 2025:

  • Total sales: NOK 22.4 million
  • Total number of employees: 98
  • Average sales per employee: NOK 228,571
  • Average EBITDA margin: 0.3% (ranges from -43% to 4%)

Critical Points:

  • Mosterhamn had a negative operating result (NOK -302,000) and low sales (NOK 3.0 million) in 2025.
  • Espevær had zero sales and zero employees in 2025, which may indicate registration without activity.
  • Vertshuset Bømlo AS had a negative EBITDA (NOK -314,000) and a sales decline of 41% in 2025.
Sales over time — restaurant — Bømlo
Sales over time — restaurant
Number of companies — restaurant — Bømlo
Number of companies — restaurant
Employees over time — restaurant — Bømlo
Employees over time — restaurant

Companies in the Industry

Registered Companies in Bømlo (2025):

CompanyAddressLegal FormEmployeesSales (NOK)Operating Result (NOK)EBITDA (NOK)
Kulleseidkanalen Gjestehamn ASKanalvegen 24, FinnåsAS5111.8M+23,000+106,000
Pizzahuset Bømlo ASSvortlandsvegen 79, BremnesAS207.7M+144,000+203,000
Vertshuset Bømlo ASC/O Kroasenter, BremnesAS14486,000-314,000-314,000
Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter ASMosterhamn, MosterhamnAS123.0M-302,000+222,000
Gamleposten 5444 DAEspeværvegen 14, EspeværDA10000
Jåttå Holding ASSvortlandsvegen 79, BremnesAS0000
Mostraståvå ASHammarvegen 22, MosterhamnAS0000
Sams Servering AS KonkursboBankbrekko 16, BremnesKBO0000

Observations:

  • Kulleseidkanalen Gjestehamn AS (Finnås) is the most operationally active company with NOK 11.8 million in sales and 51 employees.
  • Vertshuset Bømlo AS has a negative operating result and a sales decline of 41% in 2025.
  • Gamleposten 5444 DA and Jåttå Holding AS have zero sales and zero employees, which may indicate registration without activity.
  • Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter AS has a positive EBITDA (NOK 222,000) despite low sales (NOK 3.0 million).
Employees by organisation form — restaurant — Bømlo
Employees by organisation form — restaurant

Business Geography

Business Activity by Location in Bømlo (2025):

LocationNumber of CompaniesEmployeesSales (NOK)Operating Result (NOK)EBITDA (NOK)EBITDA Margin
Finnås15111.8M+23,000+106,0000%
Bremnes2348.2M-170,000-111,000-1%
Mosterhamn1123.0M-302,000+222,0004%
Espevær1100000%

Analysis:

  • Finnås has the most operationally active company (Kulleseidkanalen Gjestehamn AS) with high sales and number of employees.
  • Bremnes has two companies, but both have negative operating results and low EBITDA margin.
  • Mosterhamn has a company with a positive EBITDA (NOK 222,000) but low sales (NOK 3.0 million) and negative operating result.
  • Espevær has a company with zero sales and zero employees, which may indicate registration without activity.
Companies by place — restaurant — Bømlo
Companies by place — restaurant

Business Dynamics

Bankruptcy and Operating Results:

  • No companies in the industry are registered as bankrupt in 2025, but there are two companies with zero sales (Gamleposten 5444 DA and Jåttå Holding AS) and two companies with negative operating results (Vertshuset Bømlo AS and Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter AS).
  • Vertshuset Bømlo AS had a negative operating result of NOK -314,000 and a sales decline of 41% in 2025.
  • Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter AS had a negative operating result of NOK -302,000 but a positive EBITDA of NOK 222,000.

Operating Result and EBITDA Margin:

  • Kulleseidkanalen Gjestehamn AS had a positive EBITDA margin of 0% and an operating result of NOK +23,000.
  • Pizzahuset Bømlo AS had a positive EBITDA margin of 2% and an operating result of NOK +144,000.
  • Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter AS had a positive EBITDA margin of 4% but a negative operating result of NOK -302,000.

Conclusion: The industry has both companies with positive and negative operating results, indicating differences in operating results. There are also registered companies with zero sales and zero employees, which should be considered in relation to actual operational activities.

Outlook

Outlook for Entrepreneurs

Sales and Employee Development (2026):

  • Sales: NOK 22.4 million (decline from 2024)
  • Employees: 98 (decline from 2024)
  • Average sales per employee: NOK 228,571
  • Average EBITDA margin: 0.3% (ranges from -43% to 4%)

Critical Points for Entrepreneurs:

  • Mosterhamn and Espevær have lower operating results and negative EBITDA values, which may be challenging for new companies.
  • Vertshuset Bømlo AS had a negative operating result of NOK -314,000 and a sales decline of 41% in 2025, which may signal challenges in the industry.
  • Gamleposten 5444 DA and Jåttå Holding AS have zero sales and zero employees, which may indicate registration without activity.

Opportunities:

  • Finnås has the most operationally active company (Kulleseidkanalen Gjestehamn AS) with high sales and number of employees, which may be an advantage for new companies.
  • Moster Amfi Og Kyrkjehistoriske Senter AS had a positive EBITDA of NOK 222,000 despite low sales (NOK 3.0 million), which may be an opportunity for new companies.

Recommendation: Entrepreneurs should consider establishing themselves in Finnås or Mosterhamn where operationally active companies are registered. It is also important to be aware of companies with negative operating results and low EBITDA margin.

Outlook for Broader Industry

Outlook for Broader Industry (Restaurant / Café)

Comparison Between Restaurant and Restaurant / Café in Bømlo (2025):

IndustryNumber of CompaniesEmployeesSales (NOK)Annual Sales ChangeAnnual Employee Change
Restaurant89822.4M-2.9%-21.0%
Restaurant / Café1012822.4M-33.5%-8.6%

Analysis:

  • The Restaurant / Café industry has more companies (10) than the Restaurant industry (8), indicating that cafés are an important part of the industry.
  • The Restaurant / Café industry has higher sales (NOK 22.4 million) than the Restaurant industry (NOK 22.4 million), but fewer employees (128 vs. 98).
  • The Restaurant / Café industry had a larger sales decline (-33.5%) than the Restaurant industry (-2.9%).

Peer Companies in the Restaurant / Café Industry (Not in the Restaurant Industry):

CompanyAddressIndustrySales (NOK)EmployeesEBITDA (NOK)
Smak Og Behag Svortland ASSvortlandsvegen 8, 5430 BremnesCafé7.3M101.6M
Kafe'dn I By'dn ASc/o Tove StavlandØklandsvegen 4, 5430 BremnesCafé3.4M1859,000

Conclusion: The Restaurant / Café industry has more companies and higher sales than the Restaurant industry, but also a larger sales decline. This may indicate that cafés are an important part of the industry, but also that there are challenges in sales and operating results.

Sales in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé — Bømlo
Sales in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé
Companies in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé — Bømlo
Companies in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé
Employees in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé — Bømlo
Employees in the parent industry — restaurant / kafé

Other companies in restaurant / kafé (not in restaurant)

CompanyIndustryAddressSalesEmployeesEBITDA
Smak Og Behag Svortland AscafeSvortlandsvegen 8, 5430 BremnesNOK 7.3M10NOK 1.6M
Kafe'dn I By'dn Ascafec/o Tove Stavland|Øklandsvegen 4, 5430 BremnesNOK 3.4M18NOK 59.0K

Conclusion

The restaurant industry in Bømlo has shown both strengths and challenges in recent years. There are 8 companies in the industry, with a total of 100 employees in 2026. Sales have grown from NOK 16.3 million in 2016 to NOK 22.4 million in 2025, although there have been periods of decline, particularly in 2018 and 2021. EBITDA margins vary significantly, with both positive and negative values, indicating differences in operating results.

The industry is dominated by AS companies (4 companies, 97 employees) and one DA (1 company, 10 employees). There are also registered companies with zero sales and zero employees, which may indicate registrations without activity. This should be considered in relation to actual operational activities.

An important observation is that Finnås has the highest sales (NOK 11.8 million) and most employees (51), while Mosterhamn and Espevær have lower operating results and negative EBITDA values.

For entrepreneurs, it may be advantageous to establish themselves in Finnås or Mosterhamn where operationally active companies are registered. It is also important to be aware of companies with negative operating results and low EBITDA margin.

SmartGrunder can help entrepreneurs find suitable addresses in Bømlo for the restaurant industry, based on data and development trends in the municipality.