Industry · municipality
The Restaurant Industry in Melhus: An Analytical Overview
Key Figures, Companies, and Outlooks for Entrepreneurs and Local Decision-Makers in Melhus, Trøndelag, Norway (2016–2025). This is a SmartGrunder analysis based on publicly available data and business registrations in Melhus Municipality and Trøndelag County. Data from 2026 is es
Executive Summary
Overview of the Restaurant Industry in Melhus
The restaurant industry in Melhus is an important part of the local economy, with 10 registered companies in the municipality. In recent years, the industry has shown variations in sales and number of employees, with an average annual change of -2.1% in sales and -1.5% in number of employees. The most significant companies are AS entities, with 6 companies and 47 employees, while ENK entities make up a smaller part of the market. The industry has a mix of stable and dynamic companies, with some achieving high growth figures, while others face challenges.
Key Figures in 2025:
- Sales: NOK 27.7 million
- Number of Employees: 38
- EBITDA Margin: 3% (average)
- Average Sales per Employee: NOK 723,000
Economic Overview
Sales and Employee Development (2016–2025):
- Sales: Highest in 2023 (NOK 29.2 million), with a decline to NOK 27.7 million in 2025. Annual changes have been uneven, with a rise of +50% from 2022 to 2023, but a decline of -3% from 2023 to 2024.
- Number of Employees: Has varied between 38 and 51, with a decline of -15.6% from 2024 to 2025, but an increase of +13.2% from 2025 to 2026.
Table: Sales and Employee Development (2016–2025)
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Number of Employees |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19.9M | 44 |
| 2017 | 18.3M | 37 |
| 2018 | 15.3M | 37 |
| 2019 | 22.0M | 49 |
| 2020 | 21.9M | 51 |
| 2021 | 23.4M | 46 |
| 2022 | 19.5M | 48 |
| 2023 | 29.2M | 41 |
| 2024 | 28.3M | 45 |
| 2025 | 27.7M | 38 |
Average Key Figures:
- Sales per Employee: NOK 723,000 (2025)
- EBITDA Margin: 3% (average)
- Average Operating Result per Employee: NOK 29,300



Companies in the Industry
In Melhus, there are 10 companies registered in the restaurant industry, with a mix of AS and ENK entities. The most significant companies include:
- Melhus Pizza As (Jernbanevegen 11, Melhus): 13 employees, sales of NOK 4.9 million, EBITDA of NOK 125,000.
- Bella Rosa Høvdingen As (Melhusvegen 473, Melhus): 12 employees, sales of NOK 10.6 million, EBITDA of NOK -174,000.
- Melhus Pizzeria As (Melhus Forum, Melhus): 8 employees, sales of NOK 8.2 million, EBITDA of NOK 712,000.
- Mamarosa Melhus As (Strandvegen 1, Melhus): 7 employees, sales of NOK 4.3 million, EBITDA of NOK 299,000.
- Que Huong Food As (Litjsten 28, Lundamo): 1 employee, sales of NOK 170,000, EBITDA of NOK 27,000.
Organizational Form Statistics:
- AS: 6 companies, 47 employees, sales of NOK 28.2 million, EBITDA of NOK 989,000.
- ENK: 2 companies, 0 employees, sales of NOK 0.
Bankruptcy Safety: No companies in the industry are registered as bankrupt, but some companies have negative EBITDA values, such as Bella Rosa Høvdingen As.
Business Geography
Distribution of Activity in the Municipality:
- Melhus: 5 companies, 46 employees, sales of NOK 28.1 million, EBITDA of NOK 962,000.
- Lundamo: 1 company, 1 employee, sales of NOK 170,000, EBITDA of NOK 27,000.
Mapping of Companies:
- Melhus: The main hub for the industry, with 5 companies and 46 employees. The most significant companies are pizzerias and cafes.
- Lundamo: A smaller activity, with one company (Que Huong Food As) and 1 employee. The company has a high growth of 100% in sales from 2024 to 2025.
Conclusion: Activity is concentrated in Melhus, with a smaller presence in Lundamo. This may indicate a stronger market share in the capital, while Lundamo has growth potential.

Business Dynamism
Bankruptcy Statistics: No companies in the industry are registered as bankrupt, which indicates a stable industry. However, some companies show negative EBITDA values, such as Bella Rosa Høvdingen As (NOK -174,000) and Asia Take Away (NOK 0).
Growth and Challenges:
- Positive Development: Que Huong Food As has a growth of 100% in sales from 2024 to 2025, indicating a strong market share in Lundamo.
- Performance: Melhus Pizzeria As has a high EBITDA margin of 8% and a growth of 12% in sales from 2023 to 2024.
- Performance: Mamarosa Melhus As has a growth of 1% in sales from 2024 to 2025, but a low EBITDA margin of 6%.
Conclusion: The industry has a mix of stable and dynamic companies, with some achieving high growth figures, while others face challenges. It is important to consider both growth potential and profitability when evaluating starting a company in the industry.
Outlook
Outlook for Entrepreneurs
Opportunities and Challenges:
- Stable Market: The industry has proven to be stable, with an average annual change of -2.1% in sales and -1.5% in number of employees. This indicates that it is possible to achieve a stable market share.
- Bankruptcy-Free: No companies in the industry are registered as bankrupt, indicating that it is possible to achieve stable operations.
- Growth Potential: Companies such as Que Huong Food As have shown the ability to achieve high growth figures, indicating that it is possible to achieve a strong market share.
Recommendation: Entrepreneurs should consider starting a company in Melhus, where there is a strong market share. It is also important to consider both growth potential and profitability when evaluating starting a company in the industry.
Outlook for Broader Industry
Outlook for Broader Industry (Restaurant / Café)
Comparison with Broader Industry:
- Number of Companies: Broader industry (restaurant / café) has 18 companies, while the restaurant industry has 10 companies.
- Sales: Broader industry has higher sales of NOK 36.9 million in 2025, compared to NOK 27.7 million for the restaurant industry.
- Number of Employees: Broader industry has 107 employees in 2026, compared to 38 employees for the restaurant industry.
Peer Companies in Broader Industry:
- Melhus Restaurant As (Melhusvegen 427, 7224): NOK 2.9 million in sales, NOK 485,000 in EBITDA, 4 employees.
- Lundamo Pizzeria As (Lundamo Sentrum, 7232): NOK 6.4 million in sales, NOK 376,000 in EBITDA, 15 employees.
- Khawgeng Thai As (Linerlevegen 29, 7224 Melhus): NOK 3.4 million in sales, NOK -27,000 in EBITDA, 8 employees.
Conclusion: Broader industry (restaurant / café) has higher sales and number of employees compared to the restaurant industry. This indicates that it is possible to achieve a higher market share in the broader industry. However, it is important to consider both growth potential and profitability when evaluating starting a company in the industry.



Other companies in restaurant / kafé (not in restaurant)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melhus Restaurant As | sushi restaurant | Melhusvegen 427, 7224 | NOK 2.9M | 4 | NOK 485.0K |
| Lundamo Pizzeria As | pizza restaurant | Lundamo Sentrum, 7232 | NOK 6.4M | 15 | NOK 376.0K |
| Funkey Nutrition As | cafe | Melhusvegen 421, 7224 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Kompis Singsaker As | burger restaurant | Rådhusvegen 7, 7224 Melhus | NOK 0 | 15 | NOK 0 |
| Korsvegen Restaurant Simsek As | cafe | Auto'n|Hølondvegen 2060, 7212 Korsvegen | NOK 0 | 7 | NOK 0 |
| Sabrura Melhus As | sushi restaurant | Rådhusvegen 7, 7224 Melhus | NOK 0 | 16 | NOK 0 |
| Jordbærpikene Melhus As | cafe | Melhustorget Kjøpesenter|Rådhusvegen 7, 7224 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK -17.0K |
| Khawgeng Thai As | asian restaurant | Linerlevegen 29, 7224 Melhus | NOK 3.4M | 8 | NOK -27.0K |
Conclusion
The restaurant industry in Melhus is a stable and important part of the local economy, with 10 companies and an average annual change of -2.1% in sales and -1.5% in number of employees. The industry has a mix of stable and dynamic companies, with some achieving high growth figures, while others face challenges. It is possible to achieve a stable market share, but it is important to consider both growth potential and profitability when evaluating starting a company in the industry. SmartGrunder can help entrepreneurs find suitable addresses in Melhus for the restaurant industry, where it is possible to achieve a stable market share.