Industry · municipality
The Shoe Industry in Bærum: Key Figures, Companies, and Outlook
A detailed analysis of the shoe industry in Bærum based on market data and company statistics for 2026 and earlier years. This is an analysis for entrepreneurs and local decision-makers who want to understand the industry and its development in the Bærum municipality in Viken cou
Brief Overview of the Shoe Industry in Bærum
Industry Overview
Bærum has an active shoe industry with 16 registered companies in 2026. The industry has experienced fluctuations in both sales and employee numbers over the years, with a short uptick in 2026. The most well-known companies are Nye Sko Sandvika Storsenter, Sapatos As, and Bekkestua Sko As, which operate in several of the municipality's centers. There are no registered bankruptcies in the industry, but some companies report negative EBITDA values, which may indicate economic challenges.
Key Figures
- Number of companies: 16
- Number of employees: 99 in 2025, 128 in 2026
- Sales: NOK 44.9 million in 2025, NOK 65.6 million in 2024
- Largest companies: Nye Sko Sandvika Storsenter (29 employees), Sapatos As (22 employees)
- New companies: Scorett Footwear As (2025) and Eurosko Rykkinn (2025)
Economic Trends in the Shoe Industry
Sales and Employees Over Time
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Change from Previous Year | Number of Employees | Change from Previous Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 147.0M | - | 228 | - |
| 2017 | 139.0M | -5.4% | 230 | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 177.4M | +27.6% | 168 | -27.0% |
| 2019 | 181.5M | +2.3% | 138 | -17.9% |
| 2020 | 142.8M | -21.4% | 123 | -10.9% |
| 2021 | 162.2M | +13.6% | 104 | -15.4% |
| 2022 | 167.7M | +3.4% | 91 | -12.5% |
| 2023 | 122.9M | -26.7% | 91 | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 65.6M | -46.6% | 95 | +4.4% |
| 2025 | 44.9M | -31.5% | 99 | +4.2% |
| 2026 | - | - | 128 | +29.3% |
Sales reached its highest level in 2019 (NOK 181.5M), but have since declined, with a sharp drop of 46.6% from 2023 to 2024. There is an increase in 2026, but it is too early to conclude a stable trend. The number of employees declined from 2016 to 2022, but increased by 29.3% from 2025 to 2026, which may indicate that new companies have started up or existing companies have expanded.



Registered Companies in the Shoe Industry
Registered Companies in the Industry
| Name | Address | Number of Employees | EBITDA | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nye Sko Sandvika Storsenter | Brodtkorbsgate 7, Sandvika | 29 | 0 | New company (1995) |
| Sapatos As Avd Bærum | Rudssletta 42, Rud | 22 | NOK 384.8K | Highest sales (NOK 15.2M) |
| Bekkestua Sko As Avd Bekkestua Sko Bekkestua | Gamle Ringeriksvei 36D, Bekkestua | 18 | NOK -1.1M | Negative EBITDA |
| Scorett Footwear As | Brodtkorbsgate 7, Sandvika | 15 | 0 | New company (2025) |
| Snos Sandvika As | Brodtkorbsgate 7, Sandvika | 10 | 0 | New company (2022) |
| Bekkestua Sko As Avd Sandvika | Brodtkorbsgate 7, Sandvika | 8 | NOK -396.9K | Negative EBITDA |
| Grensen Sko Fornebu | Snarøyveien, Fornebu | 8 | 0 | New company (2014) |
| Elite As Avd Skoringen Fornebu | Snarøyveien 55, Fornebu | 6 | NOK 435.2K | Highest EBITDA (NOK 435.2K) |
| Eurosko Rykkinn | Munins vei 1, Rykkinn | 6 | NOK 739.7K | Highest EBITDA in Rykkinn |
| Sapatos As Avd Sandvika | Brodtkorbsgate 7, Sandvika | 5 | NOK 9.0K | Low sales (NOK 354.5K) |
| Bekkestua Sko As Avd Bekkestua Sko Rykkin | Munins vei 1, Rykkinn | 4 | NOK -298.8K | Negative EBITDA |
| Magnussen Spesialsko Sandvika | Løkketangen 12B, Sandvika | 2 | NOK 422.7K | Highest EBITDA per employee |
| Gabriel Tapia | Heggebærstien 14, Rykkinn | 0 | 0 | New company (2023) |
| Helar Holding As | Bærumsveien 160, Jar | 0 | NOK -13.0K | Negative EBITDA |
| Xtep As | Lysaker torg 4, Lysaker | 0 | 0 | New company (2026) |
Most companies are AS entities (12 companies), and there is a mix of established companies (e.g., Nye Sko Sandvika Storsenter, established 1995) and new companies (e.g., Scorett Footwear As, established 2025).
Geographic Distribution of Companies
Distribution of Companies in the Municipality
| Location | Number of Companies | Number of Employees | Sales (NOK) | EBITDA (NOK) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandvika | 6 | 69 | 10.8M | 34.8K |
| Rud | 1 | 22 | 15.2M | 384.8K |
| Bekkestua | 1 | 18 | 16.7M | -1.1M |
| Fornebu | 2 | 14 | 6.7M | 435.2K |
| Rykkinn | 2 | 10 | 12.0M | 441.0K |
Sandvika has the highest concentration of companies (6) and employees (69), while Rud and Rykkinn have companies with high sales (NOK 15.2M and NOK 12.0M). Bekkestua has a company with negative EBITDA, which may indicate economic challenges. Fornebu and Rykkinn have companies with high EBITDA values, which may indicate better profitability.

Dynamics and Challenges in the Industry
Industry Dynamics
- Bankruptcy Statistics: There are no registered bankruptcies in the shoe industry in Bærum, which indicates a stable industry.
- Economic Challenges: Some companies report negative EBITDA values (e.g., Bekkestua Sko As Avd Bekkestua Sko Bekkestua, NOK -1.1M) and negative operating results (e.g., Bekkestua Sko As Avd Sandvika, NOK -396.9K). This may indicate economic challenges for certain companies.
- New Companies: There are several new companies in the industry, such as Scorett Footwear As (2025) and Eurosko Rykkinn (2025), which may indicate a certain level of interest in the industry.
Outlook for Entrepreneurs in the Shoe Industry
Outlook for Entrepreneurs
The shoe industry in Bærum has experienced fluctuations in sales and number of employees over the years, but there is an increase in 2026. This may indicate that the industry has begun to stabilize. Entrepreneurs should be aware of the economic challenges that some companies face, such as negative EBITDA values and low operating results. It may be possible to leverage the existing marketplaces in Sandvika, Rud, and Rykkinn, which have companies with high sales and EBITDA values. There may also be room for new companies in the industry, especially with the new companies that have started up in 2025 and 2026.
Outlook for Creative, Arts, and Entertainment Activities
The category Creative, Arts, and Entertainment Activities in Bærum has 284 companies, which shows that this is a larger and more diversified industry than the shoe industry. Sales in this category reached its highest level in 2017 (NOK 1,679.3M), but have since declined, with a sharp drop of 77.7% from 2025 to 2026. The number of employees has also declined from 2016 to 2025, but increased by 3.8% from 2025 to 2026. This may indicate that the category has been declining, but there is a slight increase in 2026.
Peer Companies in Creative, Arts, and Entertainment Activities
| Name | Address | Sales (NOK) | EBITDA (NOK) | Number of Employees | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inditex Norge As Avd Sandvika | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | 198.6M | 39.8M | 70 | |
| Soya Concept Norge Norsk Avdeling Av Utenlandsk Foretak Nuf | Bygg L, Rom 3a-01 | Snarøyveien 30, 1360 Fornebu | 65.9M | 5.5M | 7 |
| Cubus Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 815 | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | 50.7M | 4.7M | 30 | |
| Kappahl As Avd 349 Sandvika Vest | Sandviksveien 184, 1337 Sandvika | 38.6M | 4.4M | 27 | |
| Dressmann Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 117 | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | 27.3M | 4.4M | 17 |
The most well-known peer companies in creative, arts, and entertainment activities are clothing stores such as Inditex Norge As Avd Sandvika and Cubus Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 815. These companies have high sales and EBITDA values, which may indicate that they have a strong market position. This may be a competitive factor for the shoe industry in Bærum.



Other companies in kreative, kunst og underholdningsaktiviteter (not in footwear store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inditex Norge As Avd Sandvika | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 198.6M | 70 | NOK 39.8M |
| Soya Concept Norge Norsk Avdeling Av Utenlandsk Foretak Nuf | clothing store | Bygg L, Rom 3a-01|Snarøyveien 30, 1360 Fornebu | NOK 65.9M | 7 | NOK 5.5M |
| Cubus Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 815 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 50.7M | 30 | NOK 4.7M |
| Kappahl As Avd 349 Sandvika Vest | clothing store | Sandviksveien 184, 1337 Sandvika | NOK 38.6M | 27 | NOK 4.4M |
| Dressmann Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 117 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 27.3M | 17 | NOK 4.4M |
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz As Avd 724 Sandvika | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 85.9M | 51 | NOK 3.9M |
| Mulle As | clothing store | Gamle Ringeriksvei 34, 1357 Bekkestua | NOK 2.4M | 0 | NOK 3.3M |
| Olivias Verden As | clothing store | Sandvika Storsenter|Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 | NOK 16.7M | 13 | NOK 2.8M |
| Match Rykkinn Avd 277 | clothing store | Munins vei 1, 1348 Rykkinn | NOK 11.0M | 7 | NOK 2.4M |
| Follestad Trend As Avd Sandvika Storsenter | clothing store | Sandviksveien 184, 1337 Sandvika | NOK 29.5M | 22 | NOK 2.1M |
| Match Fornebu Avd 285 | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 8.8M | 6 | NOK 1.9M |
| Mango Norge As Avd Sandvika | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 26.1M | 10 | NOK 1.9M |
| Hunkemöller Norway As Avd Sandvika | clothing store | Sandvika Storsenter|Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 | NOK 8.3M | 11 | NOK 1.9M |
| Kappahl As Avd 414 Rykkinn | clothing store | Munins vei 1, 1348 Rykkinn | NOK 13.4M | 10 | NOK 1.5M |
| Volt Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 264 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 20.7M | 15 | NOK 1.5M |
| Decades Sandvika Avd 408 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 1, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 6.6M | 5 | NOK 1.5M |
| Vic Bekkestua Avd 034 | clothing store | Bekkstua senter|Gamle Ringeriksvei 34, 1357 Bekkestua | NOK 6.6M | 5 | NOK 1.5M |
| Vic Sandvika Avd 020 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 1, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 6.6M | 9 | NOK 1.5M |
| Follestad Trend As Avd Fornebu | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 20.2M | 11 | NOK 1.4M |
| Cubus Fornebu Avd 82a | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 15.2M | 7 | NOK 1.4M |
| Dressmann As Avd 230 Kolsås Senter | clothing store | Rødskiferveien 1, 1352 Kolsås | NOK 8.5M | 6 | NOK 1.4M |
| Gulsrud Sandvika Storsenter As | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 12.6M | 6 | NOK 1.3M |
| Solice As | clothing store | Kirkeveien 54A, 1363 Høvik | NOK 7.5M | 1 | NOK 1.2M |
| Follestad Trend As Avd Administrasjon | clothing store | Fornebuveien 84, 1366 Lysaker | NOK 16.2M | 12 | NOK 1.1M |
| Coco & Friends As Avd Littsnob | clothing store | Sandvika Storsenter|Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 | NOK 13.2M | 12 | NOK 945.2K |
| Team Kameleon As | clothing store | Lupinveien 3, 1346 Gjettum | NOK 12.7M | 2 | NOK 883.0K |
| Gina Tricot Butikk 410 Sandvika Storsenter | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 27.0M | 14 | NOK 828.6K |
| Retail Lex Sandvika | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 10.0M | 8 | NOK 820.8K |
| Carlings Thon Senter Sandvika Avd 518 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 13.3M | 13 | NOK 799.2K |
| Levi's Thon Senter Sandvika Avd L10 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 10.1M | 9 | NOK 760.7K |
| Lindex As Avd Brodkorbsgt | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 19.0M | 17 | NOK 700.6K |
| Coco & Friends As Avd Heltcoco | clothing store | Sandvika Storsenter|Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 | NOK 9.1M | 14 | NOK 647.2K |
| Volt Fornebu Avd 266 | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 7.8M | 5 | NOK 563.4K |
| Choli Collection As | clothing store | Åsfaret 4, 1362 Hosle | NOK 9.4M | 8 | NOK 533.0K |
| Limami As | clothing store | Flyinnveien 17, 1365 Blommenholm | NOK 8.9M | 16 | NOK 527.0K |
| Carlings Fornebu Avd N62 | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 8.7M | 6 | NOK 521.2K |
| Cedrico Global As | clothing store | Fornebuveien 42 - 44, 1366 Lysaker | NOK 4.6M | 0 | NOK 510.0K |
| Lindex As Avd Fornebu S | clothing store | Snarøyveien 55, 1364 Fornebu | NOK 13.2M | 0 | NOK 485.1K |
| Vero Moda Sandvika 1497 | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 6.5M | 9 | NOK 480.1K |
| Marinka Sandvika | clothing store | Brodtkorbsgate 7, 1338 Sandvika | NOK 8.8M | 9 | NOK 365.8K |
Conclusion and Future Opportunities
Conclusion
The shoe industry in Bærum has experienced fluctuations in sales and number of employees over the years, but there is an increase in 2026. There are no registered bankruptcies, but some companies report negative EBITDA values. Entrepreneurs should be aware of the economic challenges that some companies face, but it may also be possible to leverage the existing marketplaces in Sandvika, Rud, and Rykkinn. The category Creative, Arts, and Entertainment Activities has a larger and more diversified industry, with high sales and EBITDA values for certain peer companies. This may be a competitive factor for the shoe industry in Bærum. SmartGrunder can help entrepreneurs find suitable addresses in Bærum for the shoe industry, based on data and market analyses.