Industry · municipality
Footwear Store Industry in Harstad: A Comprehensive Analysis
Insights into Economic Performance, Company Landscape, and Future Prospects
Executive Summary
Industry Overview
The footwear store industry in Harstad is a small but dynamic sector with 6 registered companies in the municipality. In recent years, the industry has shown both challenges and opportunities, with a mix of established companies and new players. In 2026, the industry had 26 employees and an annual revenue of 27.9 million NOK. The average EBITDA margin stands at 8%, indicating a relatively good operational efficiency for the relevant companies.
Key Figures in Focus
- Number of companies: 6
- Number of employees: 26
- Annual revenue: 27.9 million NOK
- EBITDA: 2.3 million NOK
- Average EBITDA per employee: 96,600 NOK
- Gross margin: 2151% (high margin due to low cost of goods)
- Operational efficiency: 7% operating margin
The industry has shown strong growth in 2024, with an annual revenue increase of 54.2% compared to 2023. This is a significant improvement following a decline in 2022 and 2023.
Economic Overview
Economic Trends
The footwear store industry in Harstad has shown a complex development over the past few years. Annual revenue has varied between 15.7 million NOK (2020) and 25.9 million NOK (2025), with a strong growth of 5.3% in 2025. There are particularly notable trends in 2024, where revenue increased by 54.2% compared to 2023, indicating an improved market situation.
Employee Numbers and Operational Efficiency
The number of employees has shown a more stable development, increasing from 17 employees in 2023 to 26 employees in 2026. Operational efficiency has been relatively stable, with an average operating margin of 7%, although there have been variations from year to year. The EBITDA margin has varied between -1% and 12%, showing that some companies have faced challenges with operating results, while others have achieved good results.



Companies in the Industry
In Harstad, the following companies are registered in the footwear store industry:
| Company | Address | Incorporation Year | Number of Employees | EBITDA (NOK) | Annual Revenue (NOK) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanebogen Sko As | Skilleveien 5 | 1996 | 10 | 1.3M | 10.7M |
| Skohuset Harstad As | Rikard Kaarbøs gate 11 | 1987 | 7 | -71K | 5.2M |
| Skoringen Harstad Kanebogen | Skilleveien 5 | 2016 | 7 | 608,700 | 7.8M |
| Magnussen Spesialsko Harstad | Mercurveien 39 | 2023 | 2 | 422,700 | 4.1M |
| Moto Invest As | Vinsjveien 4 | 2024 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sko Dilla As | Strandgata 4 | 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Most companies are AS entities, and there is a mix of established companies and new players. Skohuset Harstad As has been in operation since 1987, while Magnussen Spesialsko Harstad and Moto Invest As are relatively new companies.
Organizational Forms
All companies in the industry are registered as AS entities, indicating a relatively high degree of organizational stability. There are no companies registered as ANS or ENKELTPERSONSFORETAK in the industry.
Business Geography
Geographic Distribution
The footwear store industry in Harstad is primarily concentrated in the Harstad city center. There are 4 companies registered in Harstad, and all companies have addresses in Harstad. There are no companies registered in other city districts or municipalities in Troms and Finnmark.
Key Locations
The most central locations for companies in the industry are:
- Skilleveien 5 (Kanebogen Sko As, Skoringen Harstad Kanebogen)
- Rikard Kaarbøs gate 11 (Skohuset Harstad As)
- Mercurveien 39 (Magnussen Spesialsko Harstad)
- Vinsjveien 4 (Moto Invest As)
- Strandgata 4 (Sko Dilla As)
Most companies have addresses in the Harstad city center, indicating that they have good access to customers in the city.

Business Dynamism
Operational Dynamics
The footwear store industry in Harstad has shown a relatively stable development over the past few years, with some companies achieving good operational results and others facing challenges. There are no companies in the industry that are registered as bankrupt, indicating that the industry has a relatively high degree of stability.
Operational Results
The most notable operational results in the industry are:
- Kanebogen Sko As: 1.3 million NOK operating result in 2026
- Skohuset Harstad As: -71,000 NOK operating result in 2026
- Skoringen Harstad Kanebogen: 472,000 NOK operating result in 2026
- Magnussen Spesialsko Harstad: 373,800 NOK operating result in 2026
- Moto Invest As: 0 operating result in 2026
- Sko Dilla As: 0 operating result in 2026
It is clear that some companies have faced challenges with the operating result, while others have achieved good results. This can be due to variations in sales, costs, and operational efficiency.
Outlook
Opportunities for Entrepreneurs
The footwear store industry in Harstad shows potential for growth and development, especially after the strong growth in 2024. There are several companies that have shown good operational efficiency, and there are opportunities for new players to establish themselves in the industry. There are also opportunities to develop new products and services that can meet the needs of customers in Harstad and the surrounding area.
Challenges and Opportunities
- Opportunities: Higher sales volume in 2024, good operational efficiency at some companies, opportunities to establish new companies
- Challenges: Variation in operating results, some companies have faced challenges with operational efficiency, competition in the industry can be strong
For entrepreneurs, it may be a good idea to explore opportunities to establish themselves in the industry, especially considering the strong growth in 2024 and the good operating results at some companies.
Parent Outlook
Outlook for Creative, Art, and Entertainment Activities
Creative, art, and entertainment activities are a broader industry that includes the footwear store industry. This industry has shown a more stable development over the past few years, with an annual revenue of 141.1 million NOK in 2025 and 215.0 million NOK in 2024. There are 57 companies registered in this industry in Harstad, showing that it is a relatively large sector in the municipality.
Peer Companies
The following companies are registered in the creative, art, and entertainment activities industry, but not in the footwear store industry:
| Company | Address | EBITDA (NOK) | Annual Revenue (NOK) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dressmann Thon Senter Kanebogen Avd 188 | Skilleveien 5 | 2.5M | 15.3M |
| Kappahl As Avd 331 Harstad | Torvet 2 | 1.9M | 16.8M |
| Cubus Thon Senter Kanebogen Avd 915 | Skilleveien 5 | 1.9M | 20.3M |
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz As Avd 882 Kaneborgen | Skilleveien 4 | 1.5M | 33.4M |
| Decades Kanebogen Avd 465 | Skilleveien 5 | 1.5M | 6.6M |
These companies have a higher annual revenue and EBITDA than most companies in the footwear store industry, indicating that they have a better operational efficiency. There are also more companies in this industry, showing that it is a relatively large sector in the municipality.



Other companies in kreative, kunst og underholdningsaktiviteter (not in footwear store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dressmann Thon Senter Kanebogen Avd 188 | clothing store | Kanebogen Senter|Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 15.3M | 9 | NOK 2.5M |
| Kappahl As Avd 331 Harstad | clothing store | Torvet 2, 9405 Harstad | NOK 16.8M | 15 | NOK 1.9M |
| Cubus Thon Senter Kanebogen Avd 915 | clothing store | Kanebogen|Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 20.3M | 10 | NOK 1.9M |
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz As Avd 882 Kaneborgen | clothing store | Skilleveien 4, 9411 Harstad | NOK 33.4M | 19 | NOK 1.5M |
| Decades Kanebogen Avd 465 | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 6.6M | 5 | NOK 1.5M |
| Match Kanebogen Avd 307 | clothing store | Skilleveien 4, 9411 Harstad | NOK 6.6M | 6 | NOK 1.5M |
| Carlings Thon Senter Kanebogen Avd 527 | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 8.1M | 5 | NOK 486.5K |
| Janne's As | clothing store | Amfi Bertheus|Fjordgata 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 5.0M | 7 | NOK 469.0K |
| Lindex As Avd Harstad Alti | clothing store | Fjordgata 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 11.7M | 15 | NOK 431.2K |
| Triumph International As Avd Harstad | clothing store | Rikard Kaarbøs plass 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 10.2M | 0 | NOK 321.8K |
| Brn Best Retail Norge As Avd Best Kids Kanebogen | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 5.7M | 5 | NOK 310.4K |
| Fretex Miljø As Avd Butikk Harstad | second-hand goods store | Storgata 34, 9406 Harstad | NOK 13.3M | 11 | NOK 252.7K |
| Brn Best Retail Norge As Avd Object Kanebogen | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 3.7M | 4 | NOK 198.7K |
| Change Of Scandinavia Harstad | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 6.5M | 5 | NOK 181.0K |
| Garn & Sånt As | knit store | Bertheustorget|Fjordgata 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 3.2M | 9 | NOK 167.0K |
| Vw/j&j Kanebogen Avd 25 | clothing store | Skillevegen, 9411 Harstad | NOK 5.6M | 10 | NOK 46.0K |
| Askeladden Bruktbutikk As | second-hand goods store | Skolegata 11B, 9404 Harstad | NOK 282.0K | 1 | NOK 23.0K |
| Ans Wenche Og Eirin | clothing store | Håkons gate 2, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| B.young Kanebogen | clothing store | c/o Amfi Kanebogen|Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 0 | 6 | NOK 0 |
| Casa Gunn As | second-hand goods store | Reirstubben 4, 9403 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Dressed To Impress By Nika As Tvangsavviklingsbo | clothing store | Margrethe Jørgensens vei 8, 9406 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Etrade As | clothing store | Seljestadveien 11, 9406 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Familie4ever As | clothing store | Mølnåsen 7E, 9415 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Flamillion Hov | clothing store | Hagebyveien 87, 9404 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Fresh As | clothing store | Leirvågveien 149, 9426 Bjarkøy | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Fresh As | clothing store | Leirvågveien 149, 9426 Bjarkøy | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Henrik Berg Erlid | clothing store | Seljestadveien 97, 9407 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Jørstad Concepts | clothing store | Larsneset 12, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Jørstad Concepts | clothing store | Larsneset 12, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Kaki Studio As | clothing store | Lille-Fauskevåg 31, 9419 Sørvik | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Larsen Nyborg Entrepreneurs | knit store | Grønnebakkan 58, 9408 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Macer Holding As | clothing store | Strandgata 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Magnira As | clothing store | Bergsengveien 37, 9403 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nettbutikken Lille Lulle Ans | clothing store | Åsegardveien 18A, 9402 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nordics Da | clothing store | Stornesveien 43, 9402 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nordics Da | clothing store | Stornesveien 43, 9402 Harstad | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Norske Bunader Oslo As Avd Harstad | national clothing store | Sjøgata 3, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 1 | NOK 0 |
| Skogstad Sport Kanebogen | clothing store | Skilleveien 5, 9411 Harstad | NOK 0 | 6 | NOK 0 |
| Sypia Bente I Hanssen | clothing store | Storgata 18, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 1 | NOK 0 |
| Vakre Vene As | clothing store | Strandgata 1, 9405 Harstad | NOK 0 | 85 | NOK 0 |
Conclusion
The footwear store industry in Harstad is a small but dynamic sector with potential for growth and development. There are several companies that have shown good operational efficiency, and there are opportunities for new players to establish themselves in the industry. There are also opportunities to develop new products and services that can meet the needs of customers in Harstad and the surrounding area.
Summary
- Number of companies: 6
- Number of employees: 26
- Annual revenue: 27.9 million NOK
- EBITDA: 2.3 million NOK
- Average EBITDA per employee: 96,600 NOK
- Gross margin: 2151%
- Operational efficiency: 7% operating margin
The industry has shown strong growth in 2024, with an annual revenue increase of 54.2% compared to 2023. This is a significant improvement following a decline in 2022 and 2023. There are also opportunities for new players to establish themselves in the industry, especially considering the strong growth in 2024 and the good operating results at some companies.