Industry · municipality
Footwear Store Industry in Steinkjer: A Comprehensive Analysis
Companies, Statistics, and Outlook for the Footwear Store Sector in Steinkjer Municipality, Norway (2016–2025 Data Included). SmartGrunder can help founders explore addresses in this municipality for this industry where natural (especially outlook).
Executive Summary
Industry Overview
In Steinkjer, there are 2 companies registered in the footwear and clothing store sector. In total, there are 16 employees in the industry, and annual revenues amount to NOK 19.2 million. The EBITDA margin is 6%, indicating relatively good profitability. The industry has shown stable development in recent years, with sales increasing from NOK 10 million in 2020 to NOK 18.1 million in 2025. This suggests a positive trend, although there have been variations in the number of employees over time.
Economic Overview
Sales in the industry have shown variation over time, with a decline of 26.9% from 2018 to 2019, but a strong increase of 21.1% from 2023 to 2024. In 2025, sales reached NOK 18.1 million, an increase of 18.6% compared to 2024. Number of employees has been more unstable, with a decline from 28 in 2016 to 12 in 2021, but an increase to 17 in 2025. The EBITDA margin has remained at 6% over time, indicating good cost control.



Companies in the Industry
There are 2 companies registered in Steinkjer within the footwear and clothing store sector:
- B Røthe As Avd Skotøy Zebra Senteret (Sjøfartsgata 6, Steinkjer)
- Founded: 1994
- Number of employees: 9
- Sales: NOK 14.1 million
- EBITDA: NOK 986.5 thousand
- Organisational form: AS
- Euro Sko Steinkjer (Sjøfartsgata 6, Steinkjer)
- Founded: 1982
- Number of employees: 7
- Sales: NOK 5.0 million
- EBITDA: NOK 281.4 thousand
- Organisational form: AS
Both companies are AS entities, and none are registered as bankrupt. There are no companies in the industry with any organisational form other than AS.
Business Geography
All companies in the footwear and clothing store sector in Steinkjer are located in Steinkjer. There is 1 location within the municipality that has activity in this industry, and 2 companies are registered there. There are no companies registered in other districts or locations within the municipality in this industry.

Business Dynamism
Bankruptcy statistics show that none of the companies in the footwear and clothing store sector in Steinkjer are registered as bankrupt. This indicates a relatively stable industry. The number of employees has been unstable over time, with a decline from 28 in 2016 to 12 in 2021, but an increase to 17 in 2025. This may indicate variations in operational activity, but there are no bankruptcy reports in the industry.
Outlook
Outlook for Founders
For founders considering starting a footwear and clothing store in Steinkjer, the data shows an increasing sales volume in recent years, with an increase from NOK 10 million in 2020 to NOK 18.1 million in 2025. The EBITDA margin of 6% and a high gross margin of 587% indicate good profitability. However, the industry is bankruptcy-free, which can be an advantage. Founders should, however, be aware of competition from other companies in the creative, arts, and entertainment activities sector, which is also present in the municipality.
Outlook for the Broader Sector
Creative, arts, and entertainment activities sector in Steinkjer has 40 companies, indicating a broader industry structure compared to the footwear and clothing store sector. Sales in this broader sector have shown a decline of 32.7% from 2024 to 2025, while the footwear and clothing store sector has shown an increase of 18.6% over the same period. The EBITDA margin for the broader sector is lower, and there are more companies in this sector. Founders should be aware that the creative, arts, and entertainment activities sector has more companies, which could lead to increased competitive pressure.



Other companies in kreative, kunst og underholdningsaktiviteter (not in footwear store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Steinkjer Avd 253 | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 6, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 13.2M | 10 | NOK 2.9M |
| Cubus Thon Senter Steinkjer Avd 890 | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 6, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 20.3M | 9 | NOK 1.9M |
| Kappahl As Avd 400 Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 13.4M | 10 | NOK 1.5M |
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz As Avd 771 Zebra Senteret Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 6, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 33.4M | 19 | NOK 1.5M |
| Vic Steinkjer Avd 068 | clothing store | AMFI Steinkjer|Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 | NOK 6.6M | 9 | NOK 1.5M |
| Dressmann Thon Senter Steinkjer Avd 179 | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 6, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 8.5M | 7 | NOK 1.4M |
| B Young Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 10.6M | 9 | NOK 1.3M |
| Adelsmann As | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 10.9M | 10 | NOK 800.0K |
| Brn Best Retail Norge As Avd Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 8.9M | 11 | NOK 484.3K |
| Carlings Thon Senter Steinkjer Avd 54c | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 6, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 5.2M | 7 | NOK 312.7K |
| Husfliden As | national clothing store | Ogndalsvegen 10, 7713 Steinkjer | NOK 8.7M | 14 | NOK 239.0K |
| Kreativ As | knit store | Kongens gate 35, 7713 Steinkjer | NOK 2.5M | 4 | NOK 150.0K |
| To Hæsptre As | knit store | Malmvegen 14, 7790 | NOK 857.0K | 4 | NOK 137.0K |
| Inntrøndelag Antikk Og Auksjon As | second-hand goods store | Kirkegata 8, 7713 Steinkjer | NOK 399.0K | 0 | NOK 85.0K |
| Reimers As Avd Amfi Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 5.8M | 7 | NOK 78.0K |
| Hannes Brudesalong As | clothing store | Skolegata 2, 7713 Steinkjer | NOK 245.0K | 0 | NOK 38.0K |
| Jens Hoff Garn & Ide | knit store | Amfi senter|Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 5 | NOK 0 |
| Koberg Brukt Og Nytt | second-hand goods store | Malmvegen 14, 7790 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Kokkejakker.no As | clothing store | Ogndalsvegen 46, 7716 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Kp Enterprice As | clothing store | C/O Kasper Ersøybakk|Helgeslia 21, 7716 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Multishop Da | clothing store | 0, 7790 Malm | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nord Verk Geir Moe | second-hand goods store | Malmvegen 192, 7790 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Nord Verk Geir Moe | second-hand goods store | Malmvegen 192, 7790 | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Rockesmia Watterud | clothing store | Verksvegen 7B, 7725 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Rutt Monica Larsen | second-hand goods store | Bogavegen 2B, 7725 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Saur As | clothing store | Furuskogvegen 37, 7713 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Snedige Strøm | clothing store | Retlovegen 183, 7717 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Star Hammi | clothing store | Ognasvingen 3, 7716 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Star Hammi | clothing store | Ognasvingen 3, 7716 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Steinkjer Militærutsalg Da | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Svarva Nytt, Brukt Og Antikk | second-hand goods store | Øvre Heggesåsen 16, 7715 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Svarva Nytt, Brukt Og Antikk | second-hand goods store | Øvre Heggesåsen 16, 7715 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Wanted Antikk V/mona Redving | second-hand goods store | Kongens gate 14, 7715 Steinkjer | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Mattis Steinkjer As | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 9.5M | 10 | NOK -139.0K |
| Prikk & Strek As | clothing store | Heggesåsen 2, 7715 Steinkjer | NOK 279.0K | 0 | NOK -206.0K |
| Bik Bok Thon Senter Steinkjer Avd J04 | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 7.8M | 9 | NOK -417.9K |
| Floyd Butikkdrift As Avd Steinkjer | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 2.3M | 8 | NOK -579.1K |
| Zavanna Amfi Steinkjer Avd 662 | clothing store | Sjøfartsgata 2, 7714 Steinkjer | NOK 5.6M | 6 | NOK -642.1K |
Conclusion
Footwear and clothing store sector in Steinkjer shows positive development with increasing sales and stable profitability. There are 2 companies in the sector, and none are registered as bankrupt. Founders should, however, be aware of competition from other companies in the creative, arts, and entertainment activities sector, which is also present in the municipality. With an EBITDA margin of 6% and a high gross margin of 587%, there is potential for growth, but it is important to differentiate oneself in a competitive market.