Industry · municipality
Knit Store Industry in Nordre Follo: A Comprehensive Analysis
Companies, Statistics, and Outlook for Founders and Local Decision-Makers in the Knit Store Sector of Nordre Follo Municipality, Norway
Executive Summary
Industry Overview
The knit store industry in Nordre Follo consists of 12 companies, with a mix of AS and ENK organizational forms. The only organizational form with operating income is AS, with two companies and 11 employees. The most active neighborhood is Ski, where two companies and 11 employees are registered. The industry has experienced variations in sales and number of employees over time, with a marked increase in 2023 followed by a decline in 2026. There is no publicly disclosed bankruptcy data for the industry, but some companies show negative operating results.
Economic Overview
Sales and Employees Over Time:
| Year | Sales (NOK) | Year-over-Year Sales Change | Number of Employees | Year-over-Year Employee Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 8.9M | - | 28 | - |
| 2017 | 7.3M | -17.5% | 20 | -28.6% |
| 2018 | 4.1M | -43.9% | 3 | -85.0% |
| 2019 | 4.0M | -2.1% | 3 | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 4.9M | +21.7% | 3 | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 4.4M | -10.2% | 4 | +33.3% |
| 2022 | 4.1M | -7.4% | 7 | +75.0% |
| 2023 | 3.5M | -14.6% | 17 | +142.9% |
| 2024 | 3.6M | +4.0% | 18 | +5.9% |
| 2025 | 4.6M | +27.0% | 18 | +0.0% |
| 2026 | 4.6M | +0.0% | 13 | -27.8% |
Key Points:
- Sales experienced a marked decline from 2016 to 2018, followed by an increase in 2020–2023.
- The number of employees experienced an extreme decline in 2018 (from 28 to 3), but a strong increase in 2022–2023.
- 2026 shows a decline in both sales and number of employees, which may indicate instability in the industry.



Companies in the Industry
Registered Companies in Nordre Follo:
- Nøstet Mitt AS (Ski Storsenter, Jernbanesvingen 6, Ski)
- Organizational form: AS
- Founded: 2022-06-01
- Number of employees: 8
- Operating income: NOK 0
- Sales: NOK 0
- Nåløyet AS (Torgveien 2, Ski)
- Organizational form: AS
- Founded: 2016-03-28
- Number of employees: 3
- Operating income: NOK 4.6M
- Sales: NOK 4.6M
- Bare Blanks AS (Rosenholmveien 25, Trollåsen)
- Organizational form: AS
- Founded: 2026-02-04
- Number of employees: 0
- Operating income: NOK 0
- Sales: NOK 0
Other Information:
- Most companies have no operating income or sales, with the exception of Nåløyet AS.
- There is no publicly disclosed bankruptcy data for the industry.
Business Geography
Distribution of Companies in the Municipality:
| Neighborhood Name | Number of Companies | Number of Employees | Operating Income (NOK) | Sales (NOK) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ski | 2 | 11 | 4.6M | 4.6M |
Analysis:
- Ski is the most active neighborhood with 2 companies and 11 employees.
- There is no data on activity in other neighborhoods in the municipality.
- Focus on Ski as an important market area for the industry.

Business Dynamics
Bankruptcy and Operating Results:
- There is no publicly disclosed bankruptcy data for the industry in Nordre Follo.
- Nøstet Mitt AS and Bare Blanks AS have no operating income or sales, which may indicate previous or current operating challenges.
- Ghaia AS has a negative operating result of NOK -38.0K, which may indicate economic challenges.
Conclusion:
- The industry shows variations in operating results, but there are no publicly disclosed bankruptcies.
- Some companies have negative operating results, which may be a challenge for new entrants.
Outlook
Outlook for Founders
Data Analysis:
- Sales: There is an increase in sales from 2023 to 2025, but a decline in 2026. This may indicate a temporary boom, but also instability.
- Number of Employees: A strong increase in 2022–2023, but a decline in 2026. This may indicate a short-term boom in the industry.
- Competitiveness: There are few companies in the industry, which may provide opportunities for new entrants, but also challenges with competition from larger companies in nearby sectors.
Recommendation:
- Founders should consider focusing on Ski as an important market area.
- It is important to analyze operating results and competitiveness before investment.
- SmartGrunder can help find suitable locations in the municipality for this industry.
Outlook for the Overarching Industry
Creative, Arts, and Entertainment Activities:
- Number of Companies: 131 companies in the overarching industry, compared to 12 companies in the knit store industry.
- Sales: The overarching industry had sales of NOK 832.0M in 2016, but a decline to NOK 255.1M in 2025.
- Number of Employees: 646 employees in 2016, but a decline to 487 employees in 2026.
Peer Companies:
- H & M Hennes & Mauritz AS Avd 725 Ski Storsenter: Sales NOK 71.6M, EBITDA NOK 3.2M, 48 employees.
- Match Ski Avd 296: Sales NOK 13.2M, EBITDA NOK 2.9M, 12 employees.
- Cubus Thon Senter Ski Avd 913: Sales NOK 30.4M, EBITDA NOK 2.8M, 17 employees.
Conclusion:
- The overarching industry has a larger number of companies and higher sales, but also a decline in recent years.
- The knit store industry is less developed compared to the overarching industry, but may have growth opportunities in a competitive market.



Other companies in kreative, kunst og underholdningsaktiviteter (not in knit store)
| Company | Industry | Address | Sales | Employees | EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz As Avd 725 Ski Storsenter | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 71.6M | 48 | NOK 3.2M |
| Match Ski Avd 296 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 13.2M | 12 | NOK 2.9M |
| Cubus Thon Senter Ski Avd 913 | clothing store | Jernbaneveien 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 30.4M | 17 | NOK 2.8M |
| Rolf Skonnord As | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 37.9M | 21 | NOK 2.2M |
| Kappahl As Avd 417 Kolbotn | clothing store | Kolbotn Torg|Strandliveien 4, 1410 | NOK 18.5M | 13 | NOK 2.1M |
| Match Kolbotn Torg Avd 257 | clothing store | Strandliveien 6, 1410 Kolbotn | NOK 8.8M | 7 | NOK 1.9M |
| Vic Kolbotn Torg Avd 046 | clothing store | Kolbotn Torg|Strandliveien 4, 1410 | NOK 8.8M | 5 | NOK 1.9M |
| Dressmann Thon Senter Ski Avd 125 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 10.2M | 6 | NOK 1.6M |
| Vic Ski Avd 028 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 6.6M | 6 | NOK 1.5M |
| Gullvekten As | second-hand goods store | Steinsleppen 9, 1405 Langhus | NOK 7.0M | 0 | NOK 1.3M |
| Kc Follo As | clothing store | Glynitveien 33, 1400 Ski | NOK 14.0M | 4 | NOK 1.1M |
| Decades Ski Avd 423 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 4.4M | 0 | NOK 971.0K |
| Lindex As Avd Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 26.4M | 21 | NOK 970.1K |
| Volt Thon Senter Ski Avd 281 | clothing store | Jernbaneveien 162, 1400 Ski | NOK 12.4M | 9 | NOK 901.5K |
| Dressmann As Avd 135 Kolbotn Torg | clothing store | Strandliveien 6, 1410 Kolbotn | NOK 5.1M | 5 | NOK 823.3K |
| Hunkemöller Norway As Avd Ski | clothing store | Ski Storsenter|Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 | NOK 3.5M | 4 | NOK 787.0K |
| Elite As Avd Skoringen Ski | footwear store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 11.6M | 8 | NOK 755.9K |
| Only Stores Norway As Avd 36 Only Ski Storsenter | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 6.0M | 9 | NOK 586.2K |
| Levi's Thon Senter Ski Avd L21 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 7.3M | 7 | NOK 550.0K |
| Kase As Oslo | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 8.8M | 7 | NOK 512.0K |
| Lindex As Avd Kolbotn | clothing store | Strandliveien 4, 1410 Kolbotn | NOK 13.2M | 10 | NOK 485.1K |
| Vero Moda Ski Storsenter 1499 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 5.9M | 8 | NOK 436.4K |
| Carlings Thon Senter Ski Avd 50b | clothing store | Ski storsenter|Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 | NOK 7.0M | 8 | NOK 417.0K |
| Marinka Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 9.4M | 6 | NOK 389.2K |
| Zizzi Norway As Avd Zizzi Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 6.9M | 6 | NOK 378.5K |
| Confettibird As | clothing store | c/o Camilla Volden|Gamle Åsvei 37, 1424 Ski | NOK 7.9M | 7 | NOK 299.0K |
| Noa Noa Norge As Avd Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 3.6M | 0 | NOK 243.0K |
| Jack & Jones Ski 1208 | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 3.0M | 4 | NOK 218.2K |
| Bertoni Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 4.9M | 9 | NOK 171.7K |
| Zlideon Norge As | national clothing store | Kråkstadveien 140, 1408 | NOK 68.0K | 0 | NOK 7.0K |
| Accelerex As | clothing store | Solbråtanveien 16B, 1410 Kolbotn | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Andersen Støtten | clothing store | Ingvill Raaums vei 5A, 1400 Ski | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| B.young Ski | clothing store | Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 Ski | NOK 0 | 6 | NOK 0 |
| Babben Holding As | clothing store | Skiveien 57, 1410 Kolbotn | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Beach R'us As | clothing store | Harriet Backers vei 60, 1415 Oppegård | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Bianco Footwear Borg | footwear store | Klokkergårdveien 37, 1411 Kolbotn | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Bretind Of Norway As | clothing store | Slåbråtveien 29A, 1415 Oppegård | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Change Of Scandinavia Ski | clothing store | Ski storsenter|Jernbanesvingen 6, 1400 | NOK 0 | 8 | NOK 0 |
| Chicas Av Tove Vatne Stabu | clothing store | Kantarellen 14, 1405 Langhus | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
| Chicas Av Tove Vatne Stabu | clothing store | Kantarellen 14, 1405 Langhus | NOK 0 | 0 | NOK 0 |
Conclusion
The knit store industry in Nordre Follo has a variable history with sales and number of employees, with an increase in 2023 followed by a decline in 2026. There are few companies in the industry, but there are opportunities for growth in a competitive market. The overarching industry (creative, arts, and entertainment activities) has a larger number of companies and higher sales, but also a decline in recent years. Founders should consider focusing on Ski as an important market area and analyze operating results and competitiveness before investment. SmartGrunder can help find suitable locations in the municipality for this industry.